English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
regionalism [correct]
DEF: Existence of various areas of a country or continent (or parts of either) with characteristics which distinguish them from others in consideration of geographic, social, economic, cultural or political factors.
CONT: Closely related to regionalism is the factor of common economic activities : relying on the same resources, engaging in the same type of activities and having common sets of economic interactions.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
régionalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Existence dans un pays ou un continent (ou leurs parties) de régions identifiées comme possédant des caractéristiques propres en raison de facteurs géographiques, sociaux, économiques, culturelles ou politiques.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional; Federalismo)
regionalismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se refiere en general a las actitudes que sostienen la necesidad de tener en cuenta las peculiaridades históricas, culturales y sociales de una región. En sentido más estrictamente político, el término focaliza los conflictos sociales territoriales, y se aplica a lo que puede ser entendido como el reclamo político de un grupo social-territorialmente identificado-contra el Estado central.
CONT: Markusen señala que el regionalismo no fue un concepto significativo ni una experiencia real antes de la emergencia del Estado como organización política con la forma territorial que históricamente asume.