English (Geophysics)
formation factor [correct]; F [correct]; resistivity factor [correct]; formation resistivity factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the resistivity of the 100% water-saturated rock framework to the resistivity of the water solution contained in the rock.
OBS: formation factor; F; resistivity factor; formation resistivity factor : terms and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
facteur de formation [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de résistivité de formation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résistivité d'un volume de formation défini, complètement saturé en électrolyte, divisée par la résistivité de cet électrolyte.
OBS: facteur de formation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.