English (Foundation Engineering)
gross settlement curve [correct]
OBS: Observe the point at which the slope of the gross settlement curve is four times the slope of the elastic deformation of the pile, and divide by a suitable factor of safety.
French (Technique des fondations)
courbe de tassement total
OBS: Déterminer le point de la courbe de tassement total pour lequel l'inclinaison de la tangente est 4 fois plus forte que celle de la tangente de la courbe des déformations élastiques du pieu, et adopter un coefficient de sécurité adéquat.