English (Nuclear Physics)
safe mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum critical mass divided by a safety factor larger than unity.
OBS: safe mass: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
masse sûre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse critique minimale divisée par un coefficient de sécurité supérieur à un.
OBS: masse sûre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.