English (Fire-Fighting Apparel; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
smoke release [correct]; smoke generation [correct]
CONT: Health and Safety : such as in the case of heat or smoke release. It is worth noting that heat emission form fire resistant clothing in a flash fire can vary by a factor of 20 for different fibre combinations.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
dégagement des fumées [correct, masculine noun]