English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
heat release [correct]; heat generation [correct]
CONT: Health and Safety : such as in the case of heat or smoke release. It is worth noting that heat emission from fire resistant clothing in a flash fire can vary by a factor of 20 for different fibre combinations.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
débit calorifique [correct, masculine noun]