English (Photography)
safety factor
CONT: [The ASA Exposure Indexes] were obtained by dividing the emulsion speed by a value which included two other factors : First, a calibration factor for exposure computing devices; and second, a safety factor used to compensate for normal variations in camera equipment and processing methods.
French (Photographie)
facteur de sécurité [masculine noun]