English (Air Traffic Control)
adjusted delay factor [correct, standardized]; ADF [correct, standardized]
DEF: The required delay to be applied to an aircraft’s proposed departure time when flow control restriction procedures are in effect.
OBS: adjusted delay factor; ADF : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
facteur ajusté de retard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ADF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Retard nécessaire à appliquer à l'heure proposée de départ d'un aéronef lorsque les procédures de régulation du débit sont en vigueur.
OBS: facteur ajusté de retard; ADF : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.