English (Genetics)
transcription factor IIA [correct]
CONT: The X-ray crystal structure of the transcription factor IIA(TFIAA) in complex with TATA-box-binding protein(TBP) and TATA-element DNA is presented at 2. 5 angstrom resolution. TFIIA is composed of ß-barrel and a four-helix bundle motif that together have a boot-like appearance. The ß-barel extends the TBP ß-sheet and bridges over the DNA major groove immediately upstream of the TATA box.
French (Génétique)
facteur de transcription IIA [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
factor de transcripción IIA [correct, masculine noun]; TFIIA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TFIIA tiene 3 subunidades en humanos. Se une a TBP [proteína de unión a la caja TATA] y estabiliza su unión al DNA.
OBS: TFIIA por sus siglas en inglés.