English (Emergency Management)
standard shelter space [correct]
DEF: Shelter space having a protection factor of at least 50 and provided with adequate ventilation to sustain at least one person per square metre of floor space.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
place-abri normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Place-abri qui a un facteur de protection d'au moins 50 et qui est dotée d'une ventilation suffisante pour accommoder une personne par mètre carré de superficie de plancher nette.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.