English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
floating bridge [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A bridge where the load is taken up by the buoyancy factor of the structure in water.
OBS: floating bridge: term standardized by ISO; term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
pont flottant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pont dont la charge est supportée par la flottabilité de sa structure dans l'eau.
OBS: pont flottant : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.