English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Kasanin-Hanfmann Concept Formation Test [correct]; Vigotsky Test [correct]
DEF: A block sorting test to measure the ability to think in abstract concepts. The test consists of 22 blocks of different colors, shapes and sizes, but which are alike in some way. The subject must find the common factor in the blocks and sort them according to this principle.... it is particularly suited for use with uneducated adults, children and special groups such as psychotic patients.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
Test de formation de concepts Hanfmann-Kasanin [correct, masculine noun]; Test de formation de concepts de Vigotski-Hanfmann-Kasanin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test de formation de concepts Hanfmann-Kasanin. Ce test sert à mesurer l'aptitude du sujet à penser en concepts abstraits et est particulièrement approprié pour les enfants, les adultes sans formation scolaire et les groupes "spéciaux" tels que les patients psychotiques.