English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
water balance method [correct]
CONT: ... the use of water balance method for calculating specific gravity is ineffective because the total porosity factor is not included in this measurement.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
méthode du bilan hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'emploi de la méthode du bilan hydraulique pour calculer la masse volumique est inefficace parce que le facteur de porosité totale n'est pas inclus dans cette mesure.