English (Environmental Economics)
emission factor [correct, standardized]; EF [correct, standardized]; emission coefficient [correct]
DEF: The relationship between the amount of pollution produced and the amount of raw material processed.
OBS: emission factor : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: emission factor; EF : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Économie environnementale)
facteur d'émission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient d'émission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CE
DEF: Coefficient empirique qui permet de calculer la quantité d'un polluant donné, par exemple de dioxyde de soufre, émise lorsqu'on brûle une quantité donnée d'un combustible, par exemple d'un charbon.
OBS: facteur d'émission : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: coefficient d'émission; CE : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Economía del medio ambiente)
factor de emisión [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de emisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad promedio de un contaminante emitido por una industria, en relación con la cantidad definida de material procesado.