English (Climatology)
climatological season [correct]
CONT: To reconstruct the gridded temperature and precipitation fields ... We first identified all predictors for which data were available for that particular month (season) and all other months from the same climatological season (i.e. winter is December, January and February).
CONT: Three daily airflow indices [total shear vorticity, zonal and meridional components of geostrophic air-flow] were used as predictors of parameters describing station rainfall series ... All three indices were derived for each climatological season (i.e., DJF [December, January, February], MAM [March, April, May], JJA [June, July, August] and SON [September, October, November) for the period 1881-1990 using daily grid-point sea level pressure data recorded at 5° latitude by 10° longitude intervals across the British Isles.
CONT: Astronomical seasons use the suns angle in relation to the earth and length of day to determine seasons : e. g. Summer : June 21, Fall : Sept 21, Winter : Dec 21 and Spring : Mar 21. Climatological seasons are based on temperature-thus the heating lag phenom is a factor.
French (Climatologie)
saison climatologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quatre périodes de trois mois consécutifs pour lesquelles sont établies les statistiques climatologiques saisonnières, à savoir : - hiver : décembre, janvier, février; - printemps : mars, avril, mai; - été : juin, juillet, août; - automne : septembre, octobre, novembre.
OBS: Ce sont des considérations d'ordre climatique qui sont à l'origine de ce choix en zone tempérée. Par exemple, l'hiver devrait être une période de trois mois centrée sur le solstice d'hiver, mais du fait de l'inertie thermique de l'atmosphère, un décalage de trois semaines environ conduit à adopter la période décembre-février.
Spanish (Climatología)
estación climatológica [feminine noun]