English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
energy conversion factor [correct, standardized]
CONT: The original emission factor was calculated using an energy conversion factor meant for aviation gasoline rather than petroleum coke ...
OBS: energy conversion factor : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de conversion énergétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le coefficient d’émission initial a été calculé à l’aide d’un facteur de conversion énergétique visant le carburéacteur plutôt que le coke du pétrole [...]
OBS: facteur de conversion énergétique : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.