English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
specific optical density of smoke [correct, standardized]
DEF: The optical density of smoke multiplied by a geometric factor.
OBS: The geometric factor is equal to [italic] V/(A⋅L), where [italic] V is the volume of the test chamber, [italic] A is the area of the exposed surface of the test specimen, and [italic] L is the light path length.
OBS: The use of the term "specific" does not denote "per unit mass" but rather denotes a quantity associated with a particular test apparatus and area of the exposed surface of the test specimen.
OBS: The specific optical density of smoke is dimensionless.
OBS: specific optical density of smoke: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
densité optique spécifique de la fumée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Densité optique de la fumée multipliée par un coefficient géométrique.
OBS: Le coefficient géométrique est [italique]V/(A⋅L), où [italique]V est le volume de la chambre d'essai, [italique]A est l'aire de la surface exposée de l'éprouvette d'essai et [italique]L est la longueur du trajet optique.
OBS: Le terme «spécifique» ne signifie pas «par unité de masse» mais indique plutôt une grandeur associée à un appareillage d'essai particulier et à l'aire de la surface exposée de l'éprouvette d'essai.
OBS: La densité optique de la fumée est une grandeur sans dimension.
OBS: densité optique spécifique de la fumée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.