English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
true value [correct, standardized]
DEF: A precise value assigned to a quality factor.
OBS: true value: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
valeur vraie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur exacte attribuée à un facteur de qualité.
OBS: valeur vraie : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.