English (Decision-Making Process; Management Theory)
decision band method [correct]
DEF: Single factor job evaluation technique, developed by Professor TT Paterson of Strathclyde University(UK), in which jobs at all levels in a company or organization are analyzed and graded in terms of decision levels. Broadly, the higher the level of decision called for, the greater the value of the job. Six basic levels of decision used in decision band method are, in descending order, policy-making decisions; programming decisions; interpretative decisions; routine decisions; automatic decisions; and vegetative decisions.
French (Processus décisionnel; Théories de la gestion)
méthode des facteurs de décision [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des facteurs décisionnels [correct, feminine noun]