English (Probability (Statistics); Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
risk difference [correct, standardized]; absolute risk reduction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value of the difference between the probability that an event will occur in the group exposed to a given factor and the probability that this event will occur in the group not exposed to this factor.
OBS: For example, if the results of a trial were that the probability of death was 25% in the control group and 10% in the experimental group, the absolute risk reduction would be 0.25 – 0.10 = 0.15.
OBS: risk difference; absolute risk reduction: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
différence de risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; réduction absolue du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur de la différence entre la probabilité de survenue d’un événement dans le groupe exposé à un facteur donné et la probabilité de survenue de cet événement dans le groupe non exposé à ce facteur.
OBS: Par exemple, si un essai a eu pour résultats une probabilité de décès de 25 % dans le groupe témoin et une probabilité de décès de 10 % dans le groupe expérimental, la réduction absolue du risque serait de 0,25 - 0,10 = 0,15.
OBS: différence de risques; réduction absolue du risque : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.