English (Electric Motors)
synchronous motor controller [correct]
CONT: A synchronous motor controller provides a means to automatically respond to voltage transients and provides a reliable means for controlling the var [value at risk] output or power factor of the motor during normal operation.
French (Moteurs électriques)
contrôleur de moteur synchrone [correct, masculine noun]