English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tissue weighting factor [correct]
DEF: A normalization factor applied to equivalent doses to account for different sensitivities of tissues and organs.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
facteur de pondération tissulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur adimensionnel caractéristique d'un organe ou d'un tissu (T), utilisé pour pondérer la dose équivalente à ce tissu ou à cet organe.