English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
factorial [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The product of all positive natural numbers up to and including a given integer.
OBS: factorial : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
factorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de tous les entiers naturels strictement positifs et inférieurs ou égaux à un entier relatif donné.
OBS: factorielle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
factorial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Producto de los factores, calculado al multiplicar entre sí todos los enteros del 1 a un número específico. Se usa el signo de admiración (!).
CONT: 5! (léase factorial de 5) es igual al producto de 1 x 2 x 3 x 4 x 5 = 120.