English (Photography)
desensitizer action
CONT: This is a great help in development by inspection and factorial development, though in some cases the actual factor is changed by the desensitizer action.
French (Photographie)
action d'un désensibilisateur [feminine noun]
CONT: L'action des désensibilisateurs reste encore mystérieuse. On peut seulement affirmer que la perte de sensibilité n'est que momentanée et comparable à une sorte de narcose de l'émulsion.