English (Relativity (Physics); Computer Mathematics)
Shor's factoring algorithm [correct]; Shor’s algorithm [correct]
DEF: [A] polynomial-time quantum computer algorithm [used] for integer factorization.
CONT: Like all quantum computer algorithms, Shor’s algorithm is probabilistic: it gives the correct answer with high probability, and the probability of failure can be decreased by repeating the algorithm.
French (Relativité (Physique); Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme de Shor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de Shor vise à résoudre le problème de factorisation, utilisé dans la majorité de nos systèmes de sécurité informatique.