English (Artificial Intelligence)
factoring [correct]
DEF: ... that inference rule that takes a single clause, selects two of its literals that are alike in predicate and in sign, attempts to unify the two literals, and applies the replacement of variables that corresponds to a successful unification to produce the new clause.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction factorielle [correct, feminine noun]