English (Legal System)
strict legal category [correct]
CONT: They function not as strict legal categories, but rather to elucidate factors that can lead to positive duties to act.
French (Théorie du droit)
catégorie juridique stricte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces situations ne constituent pas des catégories juridiques strictes mais servent plutôt à cerner les facteurs pouvant donner naissance à des obligations positives d'agir.