English (Health Institutions; Social Services and Social Work)
chronic care facility [correct]; chronic hospital facility [correct]
OBS: One of the chief factors contributing to the rapid increase in health care costs in recent years has been the over-use of active treatment hospitals, instead of less expensive alternatives such as chronic and convalescent care facilities, nursing homes, and home care programmes.
OBS: In Ontario, the term "chronic care" refers to one of the five official health care categories, which is called "traitement des maladies chroniques" in French.
OBS: chronic care hospital: Term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé.
French (Établissements de santé; Services sociaux et travail social)
unité pour les maladies chroniques [correct, feminine noun]; unité de soins de longue durée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est vrai que les installations sont différentes dans les unités pour les soins à long terme ou pour les maladies chroniques [...] car les patients ont des besoins différents de ceux qui sont dans les hôpitaux généraux.
OBS: soins de longue durée : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux pour le terme «chronic care».