English (Layout of the Workplace)
workplace layout [correct]; layout of workplace [correct]; layout of working areas
CONT: Modify the workplace layout. The layout of the workplace can reduce the postural strain placed on employees handling loads. The Code... illustrates examples of ways of changing the layout, such as storing heavy items at waist level and adjusting work heights. Tools, and hand or foot controls on equipment need to be considered as factors which can affect work postures, movements and the physical stress placed on employees.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
aménagement des bureaux [masculine noun]; aménagement de postes de travail [masculine noun]; aménagement des locaux [masculine noun]; aménagement des secteurs de travail [masculine noun]; agencement des locaux de travail [masculine noun]