English (Copyright)
fair dealing [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; fair use [correct, United States]
CONT: When evaluating whether or not the use of a copyrighted work is "fair use, "there are four factors which must be considered : 1. What is the character of the use? 2. What is the nature of the work to be used? 3. How much of the work will you use? 4. What effect would this use have on the market for the original or for permissions if the use were widespread?
French (Droits d'auteur)
utilisation équitable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation équitable d'une œuvre ou de tout autre objet du droit d'auteur aux fins d'étude privée ou de recherche ne constitue pas une violation du droit d'auteur.
Spanish (Derechos de autor)
utilización de buena fe [correct, feminine noun]