English (Diplomacy)
dilatory policy [correct]
CONT: There could be considered, as factors tending to the preservation of peace, only the pacific sentiment of the majority of the people working in alliance with the dilatory policy of the President, who still nourished a hope that some favorable turn or other in events...
French (Diplomatie)
politique dilatoire [correct, feminine noun]