English (Patents (Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
person of ordinary skill in the art [correct]; person having ordinary skill in the art [correct]
CONT: The person of ordinary skill in the art is a hypothetical person who is presumed to have known the relevant art at the time of the invention. Factors that may be considered in determining the level of ordinary skill in the art may include :(1) "type of problems encountered in the art;"(2) "prior art solutions to those problems;"(3) "rapidity with which innovations are made;"(4) "sophistication of the technology; and"(5) "educational level of active workers in the field. "
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
personne moyennement versée dans son art [correct, feminine noun]; personne moyennement versée dans l'art [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
persona del oficio de nivel medio [feminine noun]