English (Public Service; Recruiting of Personnel)
geographical element [correct]
CONT: The geographical element(...) reflects the factors to be considered in determining the geographical boundaries of the area of competition. The element has been divided into three sub-elements : national, regional and local.
French (Fonction publique; Recrutement du personnel)
élément géographie [correct]
DEF: (...) élément [qui] tient compte des facteurs à prendre en considération pour déterminer les limites géographiques de la zone de concours. Il a été divisé en trois sous-éléments: national, régional et local.