English (Military Logistics)
logistic estimate of the situation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An appraisal resulting from an orderly examination of the logistic factors influencing contemplated courses of action to provide conclusions concerning the degree and type of influence.
OBS: logistic estimate of the situation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
évaluation logistique de la situation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation résultant d'un examen ordonné des facteurs logistiques pouvant influencer les modes d'action envisagés afin de fournir des conclusions concernant le degré et le type d'influence.
OBS: évaluation logistique de la situation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.