English (Health Law)
subjective comprehension [correct]
CONT: Whether consent should be recognized as legally valid when in a given instance an adequate informing process has taken place, regardless of its real effectiveness in influencing the subject's decision-making, is a value judgment which depends on many of the same factors involved in deciding whether subjective, as opposed to objective, comprehension of information should be required.
French (Droit de la santé)
compréhension subjective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En fait, c'est en portant un jugement de valeur qu'on va déterminer si le consentement doit être reconnu comme juridiquement valide lorsque le sujet a reçu une information adéquate et ce, peu importe l'impact de cette information sur sa prise de décision. Ce jugement de valeur repose sur plusieurs des éléments qui entrent en jeu lorsqu'il s'agit de décider si la compréhension nécessaire des renseignements doit être subjective plutôt qu'objective.