English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
projection of instantaneous profiles [correct]
CONT: Projection of "instantaneous" profiles is well established in the similarity theory of atmospheric boundary layers, whereas the height projection of long term averages is related to the statistics of occurrence of various influencing factors such as atmospheric stability, and consequently must rely on a more empirical approach.
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
projection des profils verticaux de vents instantanés [feminine noun]