English (Engineering; Turbines; Geophysics)
geothermal turbine design [correct]; design of geothermal turbines [correct]
CONT: Wood... has brought out some factors influencing the design of geothermal turbines. One is the permissible tip speed of the low pressure blades which, for metallurgical reasons..., must be limited to a moderate value-about 275 m/s-in order to avoid excessive erosion(which is proportional to the square of the tip speed) in the wet environment of the low pressure steam.
French (Ingénierie; Turbines; Géophysique)
conception des turbines géothermiques [feminine noun]