English (Government Accounting; Management Operations (General); Public Sector Budgeting)
new initiative [correct]
DEF: A new or different endeavour undertaken to change the nature, direction or operation of the program in response to external factors influencing it.
French (Comptabilité publique; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques)
nouvelle initiative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action nouvelle ou différente entreprise dans le cadre d'un programme pour en modifier la nature, l'orientation ou le fonctionnement en réponse aux facteurs externes qui influent sur lui.