English (Meteorology; Agriculture - General)
region’s agroclimatic potential [correct]
CONT: The assessment of a site's or region's agroclimatic potential has been difficult to achieve. Traditional systems such as the Köeppen classification, while focused on the climate, made no effort to relate to agricultural suitability. Other more recent systems, such as the Storie system or the Canada Land Inventory have attempted to integrate the climate with other soil and landscape factors. This has resulted in an assessment that is qualitative, subjective and with an inherent bias towards grain production. The results of this have been erroneous or misleading assessments in many parts of the country.
French (Météorologie; Agriculture - Généralités)
potentialité agroclimatique d'une région [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les applications opérationnelles de l'agrométéorologie sont nombreuses et se multiplient sans cesse. Connaissant par exemple les caractéristiques écoclimatiques d'une culture établies par la recherche, il sera possible d'identifier les régions où cette culture s'avère rentable et d'éliminer au contraire les zones où la probabilité d'années médiocres est trop élevée. En introduisant, en plus, le facteur sol, on aboutit à des analyses pédoclimatiques extrêmement intéressantes permettant d'appréhender la potentialité agroclimatique d'une région.