English (Medication; Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
hormonal contraceptive [correct]
CONT: The mechanism of action of oral hormonal contraceptives is through pituitary depression with failure of production of follicle stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone, thereby suppressing ovulation. The associated production of a hostile cervical mucus or acceleration of endometrial changes may also be antifertility factors.
French (Médicaments; Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
contraceptif hormonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter ces échecs, les recherches se sont orientées depuis quelque temps vers un contraceptif hormonal qui pourrait s'administrer une fois par mois.