English (Production (Economics))
input [correct]; factors of production [see observation, plural]
DEF: The quantity of goods or services entering the production process.
OBS: Compare with "output".
OBS: factors of production : term usually used in the plural.
French (Production (Économie))
intrants [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; facteurs de production [correct, masculine noun, plural]; entrées [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; input [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ensemble des ressources économiques, y compris les moyens techniques, financiers et humains, utilisées ou mises en œuvre dans un processus de production.
OBS: Par exemple en agriculture, semences, engrais, pesticides, carburant, aliments des animaux.
OBS: Le terme «input» est parfois employé en ce sens en français.
OBS: intrants; facteurs de production; entrées : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Producción (Economía))
insumos [masculine noun, plural]; entradas [feminine noun, plural]; factores de producción [masculine noun, plural]; input [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de energía, producto o servicio que se incorpora a un determinado proceso de producción.