English (Plant Biology)
physiological drop [correct]
CONT: The severity of fruit drop is influenced by several factors but plant stress and premature ethylene production is at the basis of true physiological drop. Stress factors such as late season heat, primary and secondary pest infestation, and nutrient imbalance or deficiency, and heavy summer pruning, all can contribute to drop.
French (Biologie végétale)
chute physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute naturelle de certains organes (bourgeons, fleurs, fruits...) formés par un végétal.