English (Economic History)
preindustrial era [correct]
OBS: However true their lurid pictures of industrial factory towns, the earlier historians seem to have erred in thinking that conditions were worse than in the preindustrial era.
French (Histoire de l'économique)
ère préindustrielle [correct, feminine noun]