English (Cost Accounting; Production Management)
factory overhead [correct]; factory service [correct]; factory expenses [correct, plural]; indirect manufacturing expenses [correct, plural]; manufacturing overhead [correct]; factory burden [correct]
DEF: All production costs other than direct material and direct labour costs.
OBS: [Factory overhead] includes all costs necessary to the operation and maintenance of the plant including wages of foremen, building and machinery upkeep, depreciation, light, heating, repairs, insurance, taxes, etc.
OBS: factory expenses; indirect manufacturing expenses : terms usually used in the plural.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Gestion de la production)
coûts indirects de production [correct, masculine noun, plural]; charges indirectes de fabrication [correct, feminine noun, plural]; frais indirects de production [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts de production à l'exception des coûts directs (coût des matières premières, coût de la main-d'œuvre directe et autres coûts directs), qu'il est nécessaire d'engager pour faire fonctionner l'usine.
OBS: Ces coûts comprennent notamment le coût des matières consommables, les salaires des contremaîtres, les frais d'entretien de l'usine et des machines, l'amortissement de l'usine, l'éclairage, le chauffage, les réparations, les assurances et les impôts fonciers associés à l'usine.
OBS: coûts indirects de production, charges indirectes de fabrication, frais indirects de production : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Gestión de la producción)
gastos de fabricación [masculine noun]