English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Scientific Research Equipment)
field notebook [correct]
CONT: A researcher keeps a field notebook as a record of observations made in the field. In some cases, those observations have been made with the intention of subjecting them to further analysis or interpretation after the fieldwork has been completed. ... In other cases, the aim may be to assemble a full record which can be used as a guide on a later visit to the same area.
OBS: field : An area or setting of practical activity or application outside an office, school, factory, or laboratory...
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
cahier de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: terrain : Lieu où un scientifique exerce sa recherche dont il étudiera les résultats en laboratoire.