English (Mechanical Components)
rodless cylinder [correct]
DEF: Linear device that uses pressurized fluid to move a load within many power transfer operations.
CONT: This new [rodless cylinder] works best in applications where it provides smooth linear movement; applications such as opening and closing doors, automating factory assembly lines, providing primary control for long stroke applications and solving specialty machinery problems.
French (Composants mécaniques)
vérin sans tige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vérin sans tige est parfaitement adapté aux applications qui imposent des déplacements linéaires importants, tels que dispositifs de manutention, élévateurs, manœuvres de portes, etc...