English (Animal Husbandry; Agricultural Economics)
intensive livestock operation [correct, noun]; ILO [correct]; industrial farm [correct, noun]; factory farm [correct, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Intensive livestock operations focus on raising, feeding and/or breeding a large number of animals in a defined space. Chickens, pigs and beef cattle are examples of animals that may be raised this way.
French (Élevage des animaux; Économie agricole)
exploitation d'élevage intensif [correct, feminine noun]; ferme industrielle [correct, feminine noun, pejorative]
CONT: Les exploitations d'élevage intensif mettent l'accent sur l'élevage, l'engraissement ou l'accouplement d'un grand nombre d'animaux dans un espace défini. Les poulets, les porcs et les bovins sont des exemples d'animaux pouvant être élevés dans des exploitations d'élevage intensif.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Economía agrícola)
explotación ganadera intensiva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Una parte importante del sector ganadero ha incrementado su dependencia de insumos externos, sobre todo alimentarios, hasta llegar en algunos casos (como en la mayor parte de las explotaciones de monogástricos: sector porcino y avícola) a perder todo vínculo con el uso del territorio. Este tipo de ganadería es denominada intensiva y cuando se realiza a gran escala, industrial.