English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
adjustment shoe [correct]
OBS: the friction-fitted adjustment shoes have been factory set and calibrated for optimum performance at the resistance value established for the transmitter under test.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
sabot de réglage