English (Industrial Establishments; Corporate Economics)
short-stay factory; rental factory
DEF: A factory built by a local community for rental(or sale) to a manufacturer. Construction is subsidized and there are indirect forms of financial assistance for the renter(discounted lease terms).
OBS: These are also used as temporary facilities.
French (Établissements industriels; Économie de l'entreprise)
atelier relais [masculine noun]; atelier-relais [masculine noun]; usine relais [feminine noun]