English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic modeling [correct]
CONT: The primary challenge in acoustic modeling is computation of reverberation paths from a sound’s source position to a listener’s receiving position. As sound may travel from source to receiver via a multitude of reflection, transmission, and diffraction paths, accurate simulation is extremely compute intensive.
OBS: Computer-aided acoustic modeling tools are important for design and simulation of three dimensional environments. For instance, an architect might use such a tool to evaluate the acoustic properties of a proposed auditorium design. Or, a factory designer might be able to predict the sound levels of any machine at any position on a factory floor. Acoustic modeling can also be used to provide sound cues to aid understanding, navigation, and communication in interactive rates. For example, the voices of users sharing a virtual environment may be spatialized according to each user's avatar location.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
modulation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]