English (Aeroindustry)
measuring head [correct]
CONT: Manufactured by the VFW factory at Varel, the two-column installation for measuring airframe dimensions is computer controlled and uses two measuring heads for checking dimensions and tolerances.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tête de mesure
CONT: Construite à l'usine VFW de Varel, cette installation à deux colonnes, commandée par ordinateur, possède deux têtes de mesure pour les contrôles de cotes ou de tolérances, (...)