English (Foreign Trade; International Law)
complementation agreement [correct]
DEF: An accord between a commercial entity and two or more governments to lower or eliminate duties among themselves on given items produced by the firm in one or more of the signatory states, thus inducing a manufacturer to place a factory in one of the signatory nations to supply that nation and others with the output of the plant.
French (Commerce extérieur; Droit international)
accord de complémentarité [masculine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Derecho internacional)
acuerdo complementario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo entre una empresa y uno o más países por el que éstos reducen o eliminan los aranceles de importación que gravan los productos de aquélla.