English (Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
jam factory [correct]; jam-making factory [correct]
CONT: Jam factory. The principal manufacture of the factory was jam and canned fruits, which were sold throughout the Australian states and exported overseas.
CONT: ... the jam-making factory from Koprivnica, which was, at that time, only processing fruits and vegetables, was without any prospects in regard to production, nor any chance to find a market for its products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
confiturerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement où sont fabriquées les confitures.