English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
car tuning [correct]; tuning [correct]; customization
CONT: As most cars leave the factory set up for average driver expectations and average conditions, tuning has become a way to personalize the characteristics of the vehicle to the owner's preference. For example cars may be altered to provide better fuel economy, produce more power at high RPM [revolutions per minute] or the ride comfort may be sacrificed to provide better handling.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
personnalisation automobile [correct, feminine noun]; personnalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité qui consiste à apporter des modifications techniques ou esthétiques à une voiture de série pour la rendre conforme aux goûts du propriétaire.
OBS: personnalisation : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 avril 2006.