English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
factory mothership [correct]
CONT: Factory motherships may process the cargo received from the support vessels. Fresh fish can be wholly processed ..., whereas products received from freezer and factory trawlers are stored only.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire-mère usine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Navires-mères usine. Ces navires permettent le transbordement en mer du poisson frais qui est ensuite transformé et conservé à bord du navire-mère de la même façon que sur les chalutiers-usines.