English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of the Family)
foster care placement [correct]; foster home placement [correct]; foster placement [correct]
CONT: They now try holding troubled families together instead of pulling them apart. In Michigan, a new family-preservation effort called Families First relies on intensive intervention by case managers.... Over 80% of the 2, 400 families who have participated in Families First are still together. In the 18 Michigan counties that have the program, new foster care placements have fallen 10%, compared with a 28% increase in those where the approach has yet to be tried.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la famille)
placement en famille d'accueil [correct, masculine noun]; placement familial [correct, masculine noun]