English (Taxation)
eligible expense [correct]
CONT: The Government has also introduced a number of targeted tax reduction measures. For example, the Government has... enhanced support to caregivers of infirm dependent family members by introducing the Family Caregiver Tax Credit, and by removing the $10, 000 limit on eligible expenses that caregivers can claim under the Medical Expense Tax Credit in respect of a dependent relative.
French (Fiscalité)
dépense admissible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement a également instauré de nombreuses autres réductions d’impôt ciblées. Il a notamment [...] accru le soutien aux aidants naturels qui subviennent aux besoins d'un membre à charge de leur famille ayant une déficience, en instaurant le crédit d'impôt pour aidants familiaux et en éliminant le plafond de 10 000 $ des dépenses admissibles que les aidants naturels peuvent déclarer aux fins du crédit d’impôt pour frais médicaux à l'égard d'un proche à charge.