English (Family Law (common law); Social Services and Social Work)
placement in protective care [correct]
CONT: According to standards established by the director and subject to the authority of the director every agency shall...(b) provide family counselling, guidance and other services to families for the prevention of circumstances requiring the placement of children in protective care or in treatment programs;
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Services sociaux et travail social)
placement dans des programmes de protection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout office doit, en conformité avec les normes établies par le directeur et sous l'autorité de celui-ci [...] b) offrir aux familles des services de consultation, d'orientation et d'autres services pour empêcher que ne se créent des conditions qui nécessitent le placement des enfants dans des programmes de protection ou de traitements;