English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application based on membership in the family class [correct, federal act]; application as a member of the family class [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: In an appeal under subsection 63(1) or(2) respecting an application based on membership in the family class, the Immigration Appeal division may not consider humanitarian and compassionate considerations unless it has decided that the foreign national is a member of the family class and that their sponsor is a sponsor within the meaning of the regulations.
OBS: applications based on membership in the family class : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
OBS: application as a member of the family class : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande au titre du regroupement familial [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de l'appel visé aux paragraphes 63(1) ou (2) d'une décision portant sur une demande au titre du regroupement familial, les motifs d'ordre humanitaire ne peuvent être pris en considération que s'il a été statué que l'étranger fait partie de cette catégorie et que le répondant a bien la qualité réglementaire.
OBS: demande au titre du regroupement familial : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
OBS: demande au titre du regroupement familial : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.