English (Citizenship and Immigration)
independent relative [correct]
OBS: Certain relatives who are not eligible under the family class because of age, marital status, or other reasons, can apply to immigrate under the independent class. Source document is a pamphlet entitled "Helping a Relative Immigrate" published by Employment and Immigration.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
parent de la catégorie des immigrants indépendants