English (Citizenship and Immigration)
undertaking relating to sponsorship [correct, federal act]; undertaking of sponsorship [correct, federal regulation]; sponsorship undertaking [correct]; sponsor’s undertaking [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A permanent resident visa shall not be issued to a foreign national who makes an application as a member of the family class or to their accompanying family members unless a sponsorship undertaking in respect of the foreign national and those family members is in effect.
OBS: undertaking relating to sponsorship: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
OBS: undertaking of sponsorship; sponsorship undertaking; sponsor’s undertaking: terms found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
engagement de parrainage [correct, federal act, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'engagement de parrainage doit être valide à l'égard de l'étranger qui présente une demande au titre de la catégorie du regroupement familial et à l'égard des membres de sa famille qui l'accompagnent.
OBS: engagement de parrainage : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001 et du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
compromiso de patrocinio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: compromiso de patrocinio: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).