English (Paleontology)
ancyloceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family ancyloceratidae are] typically regularly coiled with the whorls not in contact but some forms have early or all whorls in contact, whereas others have straight or hooked body chambers; [the] whorl section [ranges] from circular to square; ribs [are] weak to strong, showing [a] tendency to have stronger periodic ribs with umbilical, lateral and ventrolateral spines. [The] ornament [is] rarely constant through growth. Sutures [are] ornate, of [the] lytoceratid plan, without auxiliaries but with trifid lobes(...) "?L. Cret.(Valang.), L. Cret.(L. Hauteriv.-U. Apt.), ?L. Cret.(L. Alb.) ".
French (Paléontologie)
ancyloceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des ancyloceratidae ont des] tours arrondis ou ovales toujours enroulés dans un plan en une spire, souvent disjointe, pouvant ou non se terminer par une hampe recourbée. [Les] côtes [sont] arrondies, épaisses, serrées, non divisées, pouvant être, successivement ou exclusivement, dépourvues de tubercules ou bien agrémentées périodiquement de trois rangées de gros tubercules épineux. Sur la loge d'habitation se développent des côtes, largement espacées, singulières, irrégulières, tuberculées sur certaines espèces.