English (Modernization of Military Equipment; Land Forces)
modernization [correct]
CONT: In March 1992, the US Army held a joint working group at FMC Corporation which brought together users and industry representatives to discuss modernization efforts with regard to the M113 family of vehicles.
CONT: Our contribution to collective defence is enhanced by the modernization of our forces, which itself will be made possible by the troop reductions and redeployments carried out to provide funds for capital acquisition.
French (Modernisation du matériel militaire; Forces terrestres)
modernisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En mars 1992, I'US Army a réuni chez FMC Corporation un groupe de travail mixte «constructeurs-utilisateurs» pour examiner les problèmes de modernisation des véhicules de la famille M113.
CONT: C'est une amélioration de notre contribution à la défense collective qui doit résulter de la modernisation de nos forces, puisque la réduction des effectifs et les redéploiements permettront de dégager des fonds pour l'acquisition d'équipements.