English (Social Services and Social Work; Special Education)
family counselling [correct]; family counseling [correct]
DEF: It provides counselling for families in conflict. The objective is to enable families to live together sucessfully. It also provides assessment, mediation counselling, communication skills development, trauma resolution counselling and referral to other community agencies when appropriate.
OBS: "Counsel(l)ing is written with one "l" in the United States and two "l’s" in Britain. Both are used in Canada but the British spelling is more prevalent.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Éducation spéciale)
orientation familiale [feminine noun]; consultation familiale [feminine noun]; counseling familial [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ensemble d'informations et de conseils sollicités auprès d'organismes spécialisés en vue de résoudre certains problèmes familiaux.
OBS: «counseling familial» : Puisque le terme "counseling" est un anglicisme, Radio-Canada propose le terme "consultation" pour désigner la notion. Il est donc préférable de dire "consultation familiale" plutôt que "counseling familial" qui est pourtant répandu.