English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
honeymoon of remorse [correct]; courting syndrome of remorse [correct]
CONT: Institutionally, there was a great reluctance on the part of the police to "interfere" in family matters.... [Even when the police intervened and charges were laid, due to ] backlogs in the court system, charges frequently took months to come to trial, which permitted the "honeymoon" or "courting syndrome" of remorse to effect a "reconciliation" and defeat the process of justice.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
période de rémission [correct, feminine noun]; lune de miel amenée par le remords [correct, feminine noun]; lune de miel du repentant [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome du charmeur repentant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Suit une période de rémission où tous les espoirs sont permis : cadeaux, promesses, gestes affectueux.