English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
in support of an application [correct]
OBS: Family Proceedings, Rule 70, Court of Queen's Bench Rules(Manitoba), 70. 21(2. 1).
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à l'appui d'une requête [correct]; appuyant une demande