English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
pre-sentence hearing report [correct]; presentence hearing report [correct]
DEF: A report usually prepared by the probation department enumerating the convicted person's prior criminal record, and educational, family, employment, and social background; intended to assist the court at the pre-sentence hearing.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
rapport d'audition présentenciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport d'audition à la suite d'un procès criminel permettant à un juge ou un jury d'évaluer les conditions familiales, sociales et les casiers judiciaires d'une personne ayant été trouvée coupable d'une infraction criminelle ou pénale afin de déterminer les peines à lui imposer.