English (Practice and Procedural Law; Social Services and Social Work)
compulsory foster care [correct]; compulsory placement [correct]
CONT: Compulsory foster care. Director must designate... Where the Court of Québec orders the compulsory foster care of a child, it shall require the director to designate a reception centre or foster family in which the child may be received and to see that foster care is provided under adequate conditions.
French (Droit judiciaire; Services sociaux et travail social)
hébergement obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hébergement obligatoire [...] Lorsque le Tribunal ordonne l'hébergement obligatoire d'un enfant, il charge le directeur de désigner un centre d'accueil ou une famille d'accueil où peut être reçu l'enfant et de voir à ce que l'hébergement s'y effectue dans des conditions adéquates.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi sur la protection de la jeunesse.