English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
orphan patient [correct]
DEF: A patient admitted to a hospital where their family doctor is unavailable to attend to their care.
CONT: Orphan patients create an ever-increasing burden for family practioners still caring for hospital inpatients. For many family practitioners, the main reason for providing inpatient services is the satisfaction of managing their own patients across the continuum of care and meeting patients’ expectations that they will do so. Orphan patients who are not part of their ongoing practice, take away from this satisfaction.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
patient orphelin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: patient orphelin : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.