English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
deep-sea deposit [correct]; deep-sea sediments [correct, plural]; deepsea sediments [correct, plural]; abyssal deposit [correct]; abyssal sediments [correct, plural]
DEF: A deposit of the deep sea, accumulating in depths of more than 1, 500 fathoms of water.
CONT: Deep-Sea Sediments. Sediments are particles (broken pieces, bits of stuff) that cover the ocean floor. Ocean sediments are typically “broken” into four categories: rocks carried off the land (lithogenous sediments), shells and other remains of dead organisms (biogenous sediments), chemicals that solidify out of ocean water (hydrogenous sediments), and dust and other particles that fall from outer space(cosmogenous sediments).
OBS: These deposits comprise the organic oozes, various muds, and red clay of the deepest regions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
sédiments abyssaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sédiments de mer profonde [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sédiments des mers profondes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sédiments marins profonds [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dépôt de mer profonde [masculine noun]; dépôt abyssal [masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiments formés dans la mer, à plus de 2 000 m de profondeur.
CONT: Les sédiments de mers profondes. Le domaine marin [...] ne forme pas une seule unité de sédimentation; deux grandes catégories de dépôts le composent : les dépôts littoraux ou néritiques recouvrant le plateau continental et son rebord, et les dépôts abysso-pélagiques, sur les fonds dépassant 2 000 m de profondeur environ.
OBS: Sur les fonds dépassant - 2 500 m et jusqu'à 5 ou 6 mille mètres de profondeur, les apports terrigènes ne jouent pratiquement aucun rôle. On ne rencontre guère que des vases d'origine organique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
depósito abisal [masculine noun]