English (Aeroindustry)
fatigue characteristic [correct]
CONT: McDonnell Douglas officials acknowledge that the very complex and strong undercarriage [of the F/A-18] has come out heavier than hoped, and that an initial underestimation of fatigue characteristics has resulted in some local strengthening.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
caractéristique de fatigue
CONT: [McDonnell Douglas] reconnaît que l'atterrisseur principal, très complexe et très résistant, est finalement plus lourd que prévu, et que la sous-estimation des caractéristiques de fatigue a nécessité des renforcements ultérieurs.