English (Winemaking)
potassium ferrocyanide
OBS: A substance which forms insoluble compounds with most of the heavy metals which occur in musts and wines. Used in some countries to remove these metals and prevent casse.
French (Industrie vinicole)
ferrocyanure de potassium
OBS: Produit formant des composés insolubles avec la plupart des métaux lourds contenus dans les moûts et les vins; utilisé pour enlever ces métaux et lutter contre certaines casses chimiques.