English (Magnetism; Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
ferrography [correct]
DEF: Wear analysis of machine bearing surfaces by collection of ferrous (or nonferrous) wear particles from lubricating oil in a ferrograph analyzer ...
French (Magnétisme; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
ferrographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode magnétique pour déterminer la distribution par taille des particules d'usure dans une huile lubrifiante.