English (Petrography)
biotite granite [correct]; biotite-granite [correct]; biotitic granite [correct]; granitite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A granite that contains biotite but no other ferromagnesian mineral or muscovite.
CONT: The commonest division of the granite family is perhaps "biotite-granite" ..., characterized by containing a brown mica to the exclusion of muscovite, hornblende or augite.
OBS: The main mineralogical types are biotite granite ("normal") ... Granitite is an obsolete name for the normal, i.e. biotitic, granite.
French (Pétrographie)
granite à biotite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les variétés de granites [...] Granite à biotite : mica noir (biotite), feldspaths (surtout orthose) et quartz qui ont cristallisé dans cet ordre.