English (Mineralogy; Iron and Manganese Mining)
ferromagnesian mineral [correct]; ferromagnesian [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: ferromagnesian minerals : Rock-forming silicate minerals which contain essential iron and/or magnesium.
CONT: For the common rock-forming minerals, the general order of decreasing resistance to chemical weathering is: quartz, feldspars, ferromagnesian minerals. The ferromagnesian minerals (amphiboles, pyroxenes, olivines and micas) are converted into clay minerals ..., carbonates, silica, and oxides of iron.
OBS: As a noun, ferromagnesian is usually plural.
OBS: ferromagnesian: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
minéral ferromagnésien [correct, masculine noun]; minéral ferro-magnésien [correct, masculine noun]; ferromagnésien [correct, masculine noun]; élément ferromagnésien [masculine noun]; minéral noir [masculine noun]
DEF: minéraux ferromagnésiens : Minéraux ayant comme principaux cations Fe et Mg.
CONT: Les minéraux ferromagnésiens ou, par simplification, les ferromagnésiens sont principalement les micas, les amphiboles, les pyroxènes, les péridots. On les désigne aussi sous le nom de minéraux noirs [...]
OBS: élément ferromagnésien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.