English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
infinite cluster [correct]
CONT: Below the percolation threshold(above the Curie point for magnets), clusters of only finite size exist : the coffee does not dip through, and the chunk of iron is only "paramagnetic". But above the percolation threshold(below the Curie point), infinite clusters are common, with well-known consequences, depending on the application : a forest fire will spread to the other end of the forest... and iron... [will become] a ferromagnet.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
amas infini [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au-delà d'une concentration critique, il apparaît un amas infini, c'est-à-dire un amas qui connecte un bord à l'autre de la région du plan choisie, aussi grande soit-elle.