English (Electric Motors)
reluctance motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of synchronous electric motor that induces non-permanent magnetic poles on the ferromagnetic rotor.
OBS: Torque is generated through the phenomenon of magnetic reluctance.
OBS: reluctance motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à réluctance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à réluctance : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de reluctancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor síncrono cuyo rotor, que no está excitado, presenta salientes regularmente espaciados y que puede o no estar provisto de un devanado de jaula para el arranque.