English (Audio Technology)
electromagnetic loudspeaker [correct, standardized]; electromagnetic speaker [correct]; EM speaker; EM loudspeaker
DEF: A loudspeaker in which acoustic waves are produced by mechanical forces resulting magnetic reactions on a ferromagnetic diaphragm or armature.
OBS: electromagnetic loudspeaker: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: This technology is applied mostly to earphones.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Haut-parleur dont le principe de fonctionnement repose sur l'action de forces d'origine électromagnétique sur une armature ferromagnétique. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation].
OBS: haut-parleur électromagnétique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: On utilise cette technique surtout dans la fabrication des écouteurs.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz electromagnético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los altavoces electromagnéticos [...] constan de un cono que lleva en su vértice una paleta de acero dulce. La corriente modulada tiene por efecto imantar la paleta y ésta reacciona entonces con el imán permanente y hace vibrar el cono. La reproducción de los sonidos con estos altavoces es bastante imperfecta y tanto más si se aumenta su potencia.