English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Convertors; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
hysteresis coupling [correct]
DEF: An electric coupling in which torque is transmitted by forces arising from the resistance to reorientation of established magnetic fields within a ferromagnetic material.
French (Électrotechnique; Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
accouplement à hystérésis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accouplement électrique dans lequel le couple est transmis par des forces résultant de la résistance au changement d'orientation des champs magnétiques établis dans un matériau ferromagnétique
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Convertidores eléctricos; Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
acoplamiento de histéresis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento eléctrico en el cual el par se transmite mediante fuerzas que resultan de la resistencia al cambio de orientación de los campos magnéticos establecidos en el interior de un material ferromagnético.