English (Electromagnetism; Magnetism)
ferromagnetic core [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ferromagnetic core : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Électromagnétisme; Magnétisme)
noyau ferromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: noyau ferromagnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).