English (Electromagnetism)
powder pattern; hull ring; Debye ring; Debye-Scherrer ring
DEF: pattern of parallel lines or bands of ferromagnetic powder formed on surface of a magnetized crystal.
French (Électromagnétisme)
diagramme de Debye et Scherrer [masculine noun]
DEF: diagramme obtenu sur une plaque photographique en soumettant une substance pulvérulente à un faisceau de rayons X monochromatiques.