English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
moving-iron instrument [correct, standardized]; ferromagnetic instrument; moving-iron meter; soft-iron instrument
OBS: moving-iron instrument: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
appareil ferromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil à fer mobile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: appareil ferromagnétique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).