English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
intermediate iron [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ferromagnetic material characterized by its ability to acquire sub-permanent magnetism and which may be classified, according to its magnetic behaviour, between hard iron and soft iron.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
fer mixte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau ferromagnétique, caractérisé par le fait qu'il est susceptible de recevoir du magnétisme subpermanent et qui peut être classé, d'après son comportement magnétique, entre les fers durs et les fers doux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
hierro mixto [masculine noun]