English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic separator [correct]
DEF: A machine for removing ferromagnetic minerals or metals from a mass by magnetic attraction.
CONT: 1927. SIME Industrie founded in Paris. Specialising in electromagnetic separators and lifting devices for mines and the iron and steel industries.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Électromagnétisme)
séparateur électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]; trieuse électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à retirer par attraction magnétique les métaux ou minéraux dispersés dans une masse.
CONT: 1927. Création de SIME Industrie à Paris. Fabrication de séparateurs électromagnétiques et électro-porteurs pour les mines et la sidérurgie.