English (Magnetism)
magnetostrictive [correct]
DEF: relating to, operated by, or using magnetostriction
OBS: Magnetostriction : the change in the dimension of a ferromagnetic body caused by a change in its state of magnetization
PHR: magnetostrictive material, transducer.
French (Magnétisme)
magnétostrictif [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui est relatif à la magnétostriction.
OBS: Magnétostriction : Déformation mécanique d'un matériau ferromagnétique qui accompagne son aimantation.
PHR: matériau, transducteur magnétostrictif.