English (Ferrous Alloys)
ferrophosphorus slag [correct]
CONT: ... vanadium is a byproduct of electric furnace production of elemental phosphorus, where it can be recovered from the ferrophosphorus slag.
French (Alliages ferreux)
scorie de ferrophosphore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le vanadium est un sous-produit de la production de phosphore élémentaire dans des fours électriques; il peut être extrait des scories de ferrophosphore.