English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Ferrous Alloys; Aluminum Alloys)
aluminium ferrosilicon [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum ferrosilicon [correct, United States]; ferrosilicon aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; ferrosilicon aluminum [correct, United States]; ferro-silico-aluminium [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; ferro-silico-aluminum [correct, United States]
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Alliages ferreux; Alliages d'aluminium)
aluminium ferrosilicium [correct, masculine noun]; alliage aluminium-fer-silicium [correct, masculine noun]; alliage d'aluminium, de fer et de silicium [correct, masculine noun]; alumino-ferro-silicium [masculine noun]; alumino-ferrosilicium [masculine noun]; ferro-silicium-aluminium [masculine noun]; ferrosilicium-aluminium [masculine noun]; alliage aluminium-ferrosilicium [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de fer [15 %], de silicium [50 %] et d'aluminium [30 %] utilisé pour la désoxydation du fer en sidérurgie.