English (Light Metals)
Pidgeon process [correct]; ferrosilicon process [correct]; silicothermic process [correct]
DEF: A method for producing magnesium from calcined dolomite by reduction with ferrosilicon.
French (Métaux légers)
procédé Pidgeon [correct]; procédé silico-thermique [correct]
CONT: Dans le procédé Pidgeon, on prépare le magnésium par réduction de la dolomie par le ferro-silicium.