English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacy)
iron(II) D-gluconate [correct, see observation]; ferrous gluconate [former designation]; iron gluconate
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a yellowish-gray or pale greenish-yellow, fine powder or of granules, with a slight odour, the solution (1 in 20) being acid to litmus, which is soluble in water and glycerol, is insoluble in alcohol, is combustible, which constitutes a dietary source of iron for anaemic persons and is used as a coloring and a flavoring agent in the food industry.
OBS: iron(II) D-gluconate: The letter "D" is a small capital.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial or trade names, such as: Fergon, Ferlucon, ferronicum, gluco-ferrum, iromin, Irox, nionate, ray-gluciron.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe(C6H11O7)2 or C12H22O14·Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacie)
D-gluconate de fer(II) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gluconate ferreux [former designation, masculine noun]; gluconate de fer [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre ou de granules combustibles, d'un gris-jaunâtre ou d'un jaune tirant sur le vert, soluble dans l'eau et la glycérine, insoluble dans l'alcool, constituant une source diététique de fer dans les cas d'anémie et utilisé comme colorant alimentaire et comme aromatisant.
OBS: D-gluconate de fer(II) : La lettre «D» est une petite majuscule.
OBS: Formule chimique : Fe(C6H11O7)2 ou C12H22O14·Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacia)
gluconato ferroso [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe(C6H11O7)2 o C12H22O14·Fe