English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
G horizon [correct]
DEF: The horizon in which gley occurs.
OBS: Formerly defined as a horizon of intense reduction, with ferrous iron and gray to brown mottling. Now denotes gleyzation as a soil-forming process.
OBS: An obsolete term for soil horizon of intense reduction characterized by ferrous iron and gray or olive colors.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
horizon à gley [correct, masculine noun]; horizon de gley [correct, masculine noun]; horizon G [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon qui est le siège d'un processus de gleyification.