English (Geochemistry)
genetic process [correct]
CONT: Because of the great diversity in genetic processes that form skarn iron deposits, they often contain recoverable amounts of other ferrous, nonferrous, and precious metals...
French (Géochimie)
processus de formation [correct, masculine noun]; processus génétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À cause de la grande diversité de leurs processus de formation, les skarns ferrifères contiennent souvent des quantités récupérables d'autres métaux ferreux, non ferreux et précieux [...]