English (Metal Quenching)
Jominy test [correct]; Jominy end quench test; end-quench hardenability test [correct]; end quench test
DEF: A hardenability test in which a steel bar is heated to the desired austenitizing temperature and quench-hardened at one end and then measured for hardness along its length, beginning at the quenched end.
CONT: end-quench hardenability test. A laboratory procedure for determining the hardenability of a steel or other ferrous alloy; widely referred to as the Jominy test.
French (Trempe (Métal))
essai Jominy [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'essai de trempabilité des aciers, consistant en une trempe à l'eau, avec gradient de refroidissement, d'une éprouvette cylindrique, dont on prend alors la dureté le long d'une génératrice.