English (Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking); Processing of Mineral Products)
iron ore sinter [correct]; sintered iron ore [correct]
CONT: The iron ore is crushed and calibrated into grains which are "sintered", or bonded together. The sintered iron ore is then crushed and fed, in alternating layers with coke, into the blast furnace.
OBS: Iron ore sinter is usually the major component of a blast furnace's ferrous burden.
French (Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
minerai de fer fritté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantité de poussier nécessaire pour produire du minerai de fer fritté dépend de la quantité de minerai fritté utilisé en remplacement des gaillettes ou des boulettes.