English (Food Industries; Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food))
isothiocyanate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound containing the univalent radical-NCS.
CONT: In addition to extraction of the glucosinolates from RSM as a means of overcoming their toxicity, many investigators have attempted chemical alternation of the glucosinolates to destroy or remove the toxic compounds. Some have added unheated crushed rapeseed to the meal to provide a source of myrosinase, so as to autolyse the glucosinolates and liberate isothiocyanates, which are then steam volatilised. This is only partially successful since most of the isothiocyanates formed in rapeseed meal are not sufficiently volatile to flash off. Others have tried ammonia treatment and heat, cooking with soda under pressure, or treatment with ferrous salts and distillation.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Chimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
isothiocyanate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On extrait donc les glucosinolates des tourteaux de colza pour leur enlever leur toxicité, mais bon nombre de chercheurs ont également essayé de les modifier chimiquement pour détruire ou éliminer les composés toxiques. Certains ont ajouté aux tourteaux du colza broyé non chauffé comme source de myrosinase, afin de provoquer une autolyse des glucosinolates et de libérer des isothiocyanates qui peuvent être volatilisés par la vapeur. Ce procédé ne réussit pas parfaitement, parce que la plus grande partie des isothiocyanates formés dans les tourteaux de colza ne sont pas suffisamment volatils. D'autres ont essayé un traitement par l'ammoniac et la chaleur, une cuisson sous pression avec de la soude, ou un traitement avec des sels ferreux suivi d'une distillation.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Química; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
isotiocianato [correct, masculine noun]