English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Glass Polishing; Plastics Industry; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
colcothar [correct]
DEF: A brownish-red ferric oxide obtained as a residue after heating ferrous sulfate, used in glass polishing and as a pigment.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Polissage du verre; Industrie des plastiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
colcotar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oxyde ferrique de couleur rouge, obtenu artificiellement, et utilisé pour le polissage du verre.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Pulido del vidrio; Industria de plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
colcótar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Óxido natural de hierro, a veces usado como pigmento rojo.