English (Tempering of Metals)
isothermal annealing [correct]
DEF: A process in which a ferrous alloy is heated to produce a structure partly or wholly austenitic, and is then cooled to and held at a temperature that causes transformation of the austenite to a relatively soft ferric-carbide aggregate.
French (Recuit (Métal))
recuit isotherme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recuit comportant une austénisation d'un ferro-alliage suivie d'un refroidissement interrompu par un maintien à une température à laquelle la transformation de l'austénite en ferrite-perlite ou en cementite-perlite est complète.