English (Chemistry)
ferric hydroxide precipitate [correct]
OBS: Iron is found in underground water in the form of ferrous salts. Upon contact with the air, these change to ferric salts which become hydrated and form a ferric hydroxide precipitate(rust).
French (Chimie)
précipité d'hydroxyde ferrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le fer se rencontre dans les eaux souterraines à l'état de sels ferreux. Au contact de l'air ceux-ci se transforment en sels ferriques qui s'hydratent plus ou moins vite et donnent naissance à un précipité d'hydroxyde ferrique (rouille).