English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ferrous ion
CONT: Pre-chlorination before clarification is usually advisable as a means of improving the quality, filtrability and clarity of the water. The chlorine has an oxidizing effect ... on the ferrous and manganous ions ...
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
ion ferreux [correct]
CONT: Une préchloration effectuée avant décantation est la plupart du temps recommandable pour obtenir une meilleure qualité d'eau [...] Elle agit [...] sur les ions ferreux et manganeux [...]